What is Shea Butter?
Shea butter has soothing, moisturizing and protecting effects. Due to
the presence of a sizeable quantity of unsaponifiable fats, its
content in vitamins and other active elements, shea butter adds other
more precise activities to these general properties. It displays a
protecting role against UV rays because of its content in cinnamic
acid and can thus be incorporated in solar products. The natural
latex contained in shea butter would moreover prevent certain sun
allergies. Shea butter also helps cell regeneration and capillary
circulation.
This favours the healing of small wounds, skin cracks and crevices,
and skin ulcers. In the cosmetic field, this property is an asset
against skin aging. It has restructuring effects on the epidermis,
also on dry and fragile hair. Dry skin, dermatitis, dermatoses,
eczema, sun burn, and burns are all helped by natural shea butter. It
has an anti-elastase characteristic which makes it a good active
ingredient against stretch marks.
Shea butter can also be used to treat rheumatism and aching muscles,
and to ease colds because it decongests nasal mucous tissues. It is
very well tolerated by the skin for it does not normally trigger any
allergic reaction and can even be used on very sensitive skin areas
such as mucous tissues and around the eyes.
Shea butter is therefore an outstanding recipe for cosmetic and
pharmaceutical purposes, even incorporated in high proportions. It is
easy to work into all kinds of emulsions and makes a very good
excipient (carrier) as it prevents allergenic reactions without
altering the active principles.